Fixtures Calendar 2019

Any discrepancies omissions or questions, please email web@southerncountiespetanque.org (not Facebook)
R = SCPA event; O = Club Open; M = Meeting; N = National/international event  Go to July ]

January 2019
Sun 6 R SCPA Winter Melee, Adur
Sat 12 R SCPA Presentation Evening, Solent Hotel, Whiteley
Sat 26 R Club Coach Course, River Hamble
Sun 27 O Adur Snowboules Doubles
February 2019
Sun 3 R SCPA Winter Melee, The Ship Cancelled
Sat 9 R Club Coach Course, River Hamble
Mon 18 M SCPA Executive Meeting
Sun 24 O Worthing Charity Open Triples
March 2019
Sun 3 R
N
SCPA Winter Melee, Fareham
NYS Squad Day
Sat 9 O Arundel Mike Knight Triples
Sun 17 R SCPA IWD Women’s Doubles, Worthing
Mon 18 M SCPA Full Council Meeting
Sat 23 R SCPA Winter Doubles Final, Burridge
Sun 24 N
O
National Youth Squad Singles
High Level Roofing Finals
Sun 31 O Cobbetts Open Doubles
April 2019
Sat 6 O
N
Muscliff Park Open Triples
Eurocup Round 4 Groups
Sun 7 O
N
Handcross Cash Triples
Eurocup Round 4 Groups
Sat 13 N NYS Selection Day
Sun 14 O
N
Worthing Open Doubles
National IWD Women’s Doubles, Oxshott
Mon 15 M SCPA Executive Meeting
Fri 19 O Bordon Open Triples
Mon 22 O Southampton City Charity Doubles
Sat 27 N Eurocup Final
Sun 28 O
N
N
Fareham Spring Melee
Eurocup Final
NYS Squad Day
May 2019
Thurs 2
– Sat 5
N World Championships, Almeria, Spain
Sat 4 O Weekend of Petanque Doubles, Worthing
Sun 5 O Weekend of Petanque Triples, Worthing
Mon 6 O Weekend of Petanque Singles, Worthing
Sat 11 O
R
N
Southsea Open Triples
Junior Coaching Day
National Ranking Triples, Nottingham
Sun 12 O
N
Handcross Charity Doubles
Home Nations Qualifier, Nottingham
Sat 18 O
N
Portchester Charity Melee
National Veterans Triples 1, Harrow
Sun 19 R SCPA Regional Qualifier 1, Fareham
Mon 20 M SCPA Full Council Meeting
Sat 25 N National Ranking Singles Championships, Gravesend
Sun 26 O
N
Fareham Open Doubles
National Ranking Doubles Championships, Gravesend
Mon 27 N National Mixed Doubles Championships, Gravesend
June 2019
Sat 1 R
N
Regional Adult/Junior Championship, Southampton City
National Veterans Triples 2, Adur
Sun 2 R SCPA Regional Qualifier 2, Bordon
Sat 8 O London Open, Crystal Palace
Sun 9 R
O
SCPA Singles and Shooting, Fareham
Alpine Cash Doubles, Gravesend
Sun 16 N
N
National Ranking Triples, Leicester Banks
NYS Localised Squad Training
Mon 17 M SCPA Executive Meeting
Sat 22 N National Veterans Triples 3, Rainworth
Sun 23 O Oxshott Inspired Trophy Cash Doubles POSTPONED
Sat 29 N National Ranking Doubles, Worthing
Sun 30 O
N
Southampton City Triples
National Ranking Triples, Worthing
July 2019
Sun 7 O Arundel Summer Doubles **at WORTHING PC**
Sat 13 O
O
Southsea Summer Doubles
La British Open, Heckmondwyke
Sun 14 O
O
Adur Bastille Day Doubles
La British Open, Heckmondwyke
Mon 15 M SCPA Full Council Meeting
Sat 20 R SCPA Masters Weekend, The Ship
Sun 21 R SCPA Masters Weekend, The Ship
Thu 25 –
Sun 28
N CEP Eurocup Qualification Groups
Sat 27 O Portchester Invitation Plate Pairs
Sun 28 O Oxshott Open Triples
August 2019
Sat 3 N NYS Full Squad Day
Sun 4 R
SCPA Over 50s, Bordon
Sat 10 O
N
Adur Charity Doubles
Home Nations Championship, Monkstone Cardiff
Sun 11 N
O
Home Nations Championship, Monkstone Cardiff
Fareham Open Triples
Sun 18 O Worthing Summer Triples
September 2019
Sun 1 R SCPA Doubles, Adur
Sat 7 R
R
SCPA Inter Regional Squad Day, Mill Rythe
Junior Championship & Shooting, Mill Rythe
Sun 8 O Fareham Charity Melee
Sat 14 N Inter-Regional Championship, Mill Rythe
Sun 15 N Inter-Regional Championship, Mill Rythe
Mon 16 –
Wed 18
N CEP Veterans Triples, Albena, Bulgaria
Thu 19 –
Sun 22
N CEP Mens Triples & Shooting, Albena, Bulgaria
Sat 21 N National Over 50’s Doubles
Sun 22 O
N
Southampton City Doubles
Champion of Champions Over 50’s Doubles
Mon 23 M SCPA Executive Meeting
Sat 28 O Southsea Autumn Melee
Sun 29 R SCPA Mixed Doubles, Burridge
October 2019
Thurs 3
– Sun 6
N CEP Men & Women Espoirs Triples, St Pierre Les Elbouef, France
Sat 5 N Champion of Champions Doubles
Sun 6 N
N
O
Champion of Champions Triples
National Youth Squad Doubles & Shooting
Handcross Autumn Doubles
Sun 13 R Junior Coaching Day
Sun 20 R SCPA 9-a-side Salver, River Hamble
Mon 21 M SCPA Full Council Meeting
Sat 26 R Summer Doubles Finals, Burridge
Sun 27 R SCPA Secretary’s Cup, Oxshott
November 2019
Sun 3 R SCPA Winter Melee, Shedfield
Sun 10 O Cobbetts Poppy Open Doubles
Mon 4
– Mon 11
N World Championships Juniors & Women,
Phnom-Penh, Cambodia
Sun 24 R SCPA AGM & Melee, Burridge
Fri 29 –
Sun 1
N CEP Eurocup Finals, St-Yrieix-sur-Charente, France
December 2019
Mon 2 M SCPA Executive Calendar Meeting
Sun 15 O Fareham Christmas Melee
Sun 29 O Arundel Winter Doubles
January 2020
Sun 5 O SCPA Winter Melee
Sat 11 R SCPA Presentation Evening
Sun 26 O Adur Snowboules Doubles

Updated 10 July 2019