Results

SCPA Summer Doubles Final

27 October 2018 at Cobbetts Boules Club

  • Winners: Alison Stubbs (Cobbetts) & Mike Porter (Cobbetts)
  • Runners-up: Dave Stubbs (Cobbetts) & Richard Greeves (Cobbetts)
  • 3rd: David Franco-Cruz (Cobbetts) & Marc Franco Llado (Cobbetts)
  • 4th: Mark Robertshaw (Fareham) & Hassi Leverett (Fareham)
  • 5th: Graham Elcome (Adur) & Jamie Brooks (Adur)
  • 6th: Chris Chubb (Muscliff) & Clifton Gonsolves (Muscliff)
  • 7th: Steve Lombard (Cobbetts) & Karen Lombard (Beacon View)
  • 8th Laurie Fenwick (Shedfield) & Bob Bish (Shedfield)

SCPA 9-a-side Salver

21 October 2018 at Cobbetts Boules Club

  • Main Winner : Beacon View
  • Main Runner-up : Cobbetts A
  • Plate Winner : Oxshott
  • Plate Runner-up : Fareham Oaks

SCPA Doubles

14 October 2018 at Arundel Petanque Club

  • Main Winner: Ali Stubbs & Mike Porter
  • Main Runner-up: Glenn Floyd & Lim Floyd
  • Main Semi: David Franco-Cruz & Marc Franco-Llado
  • Main Semi: Lee Jamieson & Ashley Jamieson
  • Main Consolage Winner: Chris Barron & Andy Barron
  • Main Consolage Runner Up: Lee Redfern & Diane Redfern
  • Plate Winner: Peter Missen & Andrew Walker
  • Plate Runner-up: Bernie Miles & Colin Crofts
  • Plate Consolage Winner: Paul Hayes & Brett Rodwell
  • Plate Consolage Runner Up: Graham Elcome & Marcel Roux


Petanque England Inter-Regional Championship
and Challenge Tournament

16 & 17 September 2018 at Mill Rythe, Hayling Island

Southern achieved:

  • Third in the Championship
  • Best overall team in the Championship (Southern 1: Stuart, David and Callum) 
  • Winners of the Challenge
  • Winners of the Junior Championship
  • Winner of the Junior Shooting: Marc Franco
  • Runner-up of the Junior Shooting: Jamie Books

Click here for a Summary of 2018 Inter Regional SCPA results and full squad details (Thanks to Hilary for preparing the summary)


SCPA Mixed Doubles

9 September 2018 at Cobbetts Boules Club

  • Main Winner: Paula Fauvel & David Franco-Cruz
  • Main Runner-up: Karen Lombard & Stuart Floyd
  • Main Semis: Diane and Lee Redfern & Shelley and Malcolm McKenzie
  • Main Consellage Winner: Sam Thatcher & Steve Lombard
  • Main Consolage Runner-up: Christine Peat & Frank Charlesworth
  • Plate Winner: Debbie Collier & Glenn Floyd
  • Plate Runner-up: Hassi Leverett & Jamie Brooks
  • Plate Consolage Winner: Hilary Anniccharico & Chris Chubb
  • Plate Consellage Runner-up:  Sue Sandy & Rod Bennett

SCPA Over 50s

12 August 2018 at Adur Petanque Club

  • Main Winner: Frank Charlesworth & Christine Peat
  • Main Runner-up: Graham Elcome & Lee Jamieson
  • Main Semis: Glenn Floyd & Dave Lucas, Diana Hollis & Chris Hunt
  • Main Consolage: Winner Dave Stubbs & Mike Porter
  • Main Consolage Runner-up: Tony Giordano & Paul Hayes
  • Plate Winner: Paula Fauvel & Robert Cleaver
  • Plate Runner-up: Trish Richins & Richard Foulsham
  • Plate Consolage Winner: Bernie Miles & Ali Stubbs
  • Plate Consolage Runner-up: Frankie Bennett & Sue Sandy
  • Spoon Winner: Sue & David Fleck

SCPA Singles

8 July 2018 at Fareham Petanque Club

  • Main Winner: Jamie Brooks
  • Main Runner-up: Malcolm Mckenzie
  • Main Semis: Sammy Thatcher & Richard Greeves
  • Main Consellage Winner: David Kilshaw
  • Main Consellage Runner-up: Frank Charlesworth
  • Plate Winner: Paula Fauvel
  • Plate Runner-up: Peter Missen
  • Plate Consellage Winner: Chris Chubb
  • Plate Consellage Runner: Up Mark Duncan

SCPA Shooting

8 July 2018 at Fareham Petanque Club

Shooting Results and Final round score

  • Winner: Lee Jamieson 26
  • Runner Up: Mark Robertshaw 24
  • Third: Tony Kidd 13
  • Fourth: Malcolm Mckenzie 12

Top 8 after 2 preliminary shooting rounds with score

  1. Lee Jamieson 58
  2. Mark Robertshaw 44
  3. Tony Kidd 42
  4. Malcolm Mckenzie 38
  5. Sammy Thatcher 34
  6. Andrew Walker 34
  7. Frank Charlesworth 32
  8. Mike Porter 29

Many thanks to Tony Mann who spent his entire day setting up boules and scoring for the Shooting competition


SCPA Winter Doubles Final

24 March 2018

  • Winners: Steve Lombard (Cobbetts), Karen Lombard (Beacon View)
  • Runners-Up: Graham Elcome, Jamie Brooks (Adur)
  • 3rd: Mark Robertshaw, Hassi Leverett (Fareham)
  • 4th: Dave Stubbs, Richard Greeves (Cobbetts)
  • 5th: David Franco Cruz, Marc Franco Llado (Cobbetts)
  • 6th: Rod Bennett, Glenn Floyd (Cobbetts)
  • 7th: Mike Porter and Alison Stubbs (Cobbetts)
  • 8th: Julie Power (Fareham), Shelley McKenzie (Portchester)

SCPA Melee – Fareham

4 March 2018

  • Winner : Mark Robertshaw (Fareham) 4 wins, +31
  • Second : Nicole Ware (Fareham) 4 wins, +26
  • Third : Shelley McKenzie (Fareham) 3 wins, +14
  • Fourth : Paul Haywood (Fareham) 3 wins, +10
  • Friendliest player : Robert (Fareham)

SCPA Melee – The Ship

11 Feb 2018

  • Winner : Julie Power (Shedfield/Fareham) 4 wins, +24
  • Second : Sandie Barnett  (The Ship) 4 wins, +18
  • Third : Marion Stanbrook (The Ship) 4 wins, +12
  • Fourth : Steve Bickell (Cobbetts) 3 wins, +27.
  • Friendliest player : Terry Rixon

Previous years results archive