Winter Doubles Final 2018-19

Posted by

From an entry of 16 teams representing 9 clubs from around the Southern region, the following 6 teams qualified for the final of the Winter Doubles at Burridge on Saturday, March 23rd. 

1 Dave Stubbs (Cobbetts) Richard Greeves (Cobbetts) 12 wins +74
2 David Franco Cruz (Cobbetts) Marc Franco Llado (Cobbetts) 11 wins +90
3 Hassi Leverett (Cobbetts) Mark Robertshaw  (Fareham) 10 wins +46
4 Mike Tull
(Cobbetts)
Sam Thatcher
(River Hamble)
10 wins +44
5 Glenn Floyd (Cobbetts) Graeme Cann (Cobbetts) 9 wins +26
6 Alison Stubbs (Cobbetts) Mike Porter (Cobbetts) 9 wins +25
Reserves Dave Lucas (Ship) Matt Slater (Bordon) 9 wins +14

It was a cloudy but dry day and the format was a round robin with all teams playing each other. Unfortunately Glenn and Graeme were unavailable for finals day but with Dave & Matt taking their place it was a very strong line-up of teams and difficult to predict who would be the winners. 

Lunch was taken after 3 games and at this point the top 2 seeds, Dave & Richard and David & Marc, were well placed as the only teams to win all 3 games.  

The fourth round saw David and Marc well beaten by Mike & Sam. This victory for Mike & Sam turned out to be the crucial result that won them the title on points difference from David & Marc, with Dave & Richard suffering a post-lunch slump, losing a close game against Hassi & Mark before being beaten by David & Marc. Hassi & Mark won both their afternoon games pushing Dave & Rich down into 4th place but they did have the consolation of being the only team to beat the champions on the day. 

 Winners Mike Tull
(Cobbetts)
Sam Thatcher
(River Hamble)
4 wins +26
Runners-up David Franco Cruz (Cobbetts) Marc Franco Llado (Cobbetts) 4 wins +12
3rd Hassi Leverett (Cobbetts) Mark Robertshaw  (Fareham) 3 wins +14
4th Dave Stubbs (Cobbetts) Richard Greeves (Cobbetts) 3 wins -4
5th Dave Lucas
(Ship)
Matt Slater (Bordon) 1 win -23
6th Alison Stubbs (Cobbetts) Mike Porter (Cobbetts) 0 wins -25 

Dave Stubbs