Adur Snowboules

Posted by

On a bitterly cold and crisp Sunday in January, 80 Petanque players gathered to play at this increasingly popular annual event at Adur PC.  It was probably one of the biggest-ever turnouts at Adur. A warm welcome was extended to everyone by Kim, Graham and the Adur team as players arrived from not only across the Southern Counties Region, but also further afield.  This year saw several teams make the journey from London, Sussex, Kent and Thames Valley.

With bacon butties at the ready, help-yourself to tea, coffee or soup, and a well-organised registration process, the day kicked off smoothly.  Some major work on the top terrains over the winter has increased the playing area to allow east-to-west play, whereas it was previously north-to-south. The new layout now allows for 10 pistes “up top”, and with a challenging surface and some large trees it proved popular for teams to play on. The thought and energy that has gone into some of the changes made by the club was evident as Kim and Debbie were able to organise the teams from within the comfort of their new shed, while Graham ensured smooth running of the competition floating between the top and lower terrains.  The lunchtime BBQ (outdoors in January!) served up burgers and sausages to hungry players.

Morning sessions kicked off with 10 leagues of 4 seeing the top 16 teams into the Gold, next 16 in the Silver and the final 8 competing in a snake format in the knockouts.  With some tough draws in the morning, there were a few surprises as one or two top teams didn’t make the Gold.

The afternoon knockouts also saw some hard-fought battles, with the final between Baz Wingman & Christian Biagioli (London) and Steve Slade & Martin Pry (Sussex) still in play at 18.45! Baz & Christian were victorious and worthy winners of the Gold, having won every single game of the day including one where they were 9-0 down against Vince Wills and Mark Robertshaw!

Although the temperature didn’t rise much above zero all day, apart from a short sharp shower at lunchtime the day remained dry and the overall spirit of the day was one of fun, good banter and warmth.  Thanks to our super hosts Kim & Graham Elcome and their lovely team of helpers who made the whole experience of travelling to Adur a pleasure.  See you all same time next year – maybe even 44 teams?

Ciao! from your Happy Blogger 


Results

Gold

  • Winners: Christian Biagioli & Barry Wing (London 1)
  • Runners-up: Steve Slade & Martin Pry (Sussex 1)

Gold Consolage

  • Winners: David Fleck & Chris Hunt (Valley Forge – Adur)
  • Runners-up: Paul Hayes & Brett Rodwell (Muscliff Park)

Silver

  • Winners: Vince Wills & Mark Robertshaw (London 2)
  • Runners-up: Morgan Pry & Callum Slade (Sussex 3)

Sliver Consolage

  • Winners: Paul & Hassi Leverett (Snow Bunnies)
  • Runners-up: Stuart Cursley & Bernie Miles (Southampton 2)

Bronze

  • Winners: Barry & Celia (Oxshott 2)
  • Runners-up: Janice Doherty & Rohan (Brighton & Hove 2)