Southern Counties Presentation Night

Posted by
An evening of good fun, good food, good banter with a sprinkling of glamour and glitz was the verdict of this year’s Presentation Night.  The Hambledon Suite was beautifully decorated and ready for an Oscar-style ceremony as an array or trophies and awards awaited our many winners. There were over ninety guests, and they were treated to a red carpet welcome as they arrived at the Solent Hotel.

It is our tradition that Presentation Night is hosted by the Vice President, so Chris Chubb took to the floor and extended a warm welcome to our sponsors and guests from across the region, on behalf of himself, his co-VP Sammy Thatcher, and the rest of the SCPA committee.  Guests were invited to enjoy a buffet served up by a friendly team of Solent Hotel staff, and their enjoyment of the delicious food was apparent as several guests went back for second (and even third) helpings.

With everyone fully fed, President Glenn Floyd kicked off the presentations, inviting each of  our sponsors –  David Payne (Elan Dragonair), Dean Kirby (Closewood UK) and Mike Claise (Empire Environmental) – to present specific trophies to the winners.  Glenn announced that the three sponsors would continue to sponsor us in 2019.  Many thanks to all of our esteemed sponsors, and to Glenn for securing this vital ongoing support for our sport in the Southern Region.

Presentations

First up was the Vice Presidents Trophy, which is awarded to an individual who has made a substantial contribution to the Region but who is not on the Committee.  This year the trophy was presented to Paul Leverett for the huge amount of time and dedication he has put into getting the new SCPA website and leagues database up and running.  Chris Chubb complimented Paul on his exemplary work and support both to the Region and also to individual clubs.  So, the Leverett household will enjoy displaying this special accolade for a second year running.  Glenn was relieved that there are only two Leveretts in the Region!

Our formidable Junior Team were next up as Kath Knight very proudly presented medals, certificates and trophies to Jamie, Liam, Will and new-kid-on-the-block (and one to watch) Sam Ruttue.  Sam’s beaming smile at receiving his certificate brought a ray of sunshine to the event as the youngster was very quickly welcomed to the fold by the well-established juniors.  The full list of all the Junior awards are listed below and congratulations must go to Muscliff Park for the line-up of young people they have successfully recruited.  It was unfortunate that Marc Franco Llado missed out on being at the presentation, due to dad David being unwell.

The Juniors certainly dominated the presentation stage, and Jamie Brooks stole the show with his exceptional achievements resulting in being presented with several trophies – possibly the highest number received by any one player in a given year.  The evening progressed as winners and runners-up of all the Regional competitions were presented with their respective prizes.

Glenn paid tribute and led a minute’s silence in memory of Lee Jamieson who sadly passed away on 03 January. Lee had been a major force for many years, playing in countless competitions around the country and beyond, frequently with his wife Angie and son Ashley.

Lee won the Regional Shooting Championship 2018 and the shirt he would have received was framed and presented to Kath, who accepted it on behalf of Angie and the Jamieson Family.

It was great to see many of the players from the Inter-Regional teams at the evening, as they received their Southern pins from a proud president who also praised the Challenge Team on winning the Cup and presented it to Bernie in the absence of their manager Shelley McKenzie who moved to Scotland soon after the Inter Regional Competition.  The Junior Regional team (Jamie, Liam, Marc & Sally) were praised for a simply outstanding performance with their Hayling win of 12/12 games, and they received an applause from the Region befitting champions!

Our Juniors continued to dominate the Presentation Evening as Liam Floyd picked up the award for the Most Improved Player, having been nominated by two clubs (Cobbetts and Beacon View) who felt that Liam’s approach and playing ability have both greatly improved over the course of 2018.  Brett Rodwell (Muscliff Park) who has only been playing for a year was highly commended by Glenn as someone who has shown great potential for the game, and Bill Mackrell also received an accolade as he had been nominated by Handcross as their most improved player.

The final award of the evening was the Players Player, contested between six nominees: Jamie Brooks, David Franco Cruz, Stuart Floyd, Marc Franco Llado, Callum Lombard and Kaylee Thatcher.  A ‘live’ vote was held with all those members present at the evening and so winner of the Players Player was announced.  To complete his astounding evening, Jamie Brooks was crowned the 2018 Players Player. Many congratulations to Jamie – a truly worthy winner, and here’s to an even more successful 2019.

The evening concluded with some more energetic members hitting the dance floor as young Will Read showed his exceptional dance moves. Others made a bee-line to the bar, and some hit the road for their journey back home.

Thank you to Mike Porter & Dave Stubbs – our official photographers who once again captured the true essence of the Presentation Night.  Many of their photos are on Facebook and a gallery of these will soon be available on the website.

Finally, congratulations to Stuart Floyd who got engaged to Lauren Wood over Christmas – wishing them the very best for the future.

Here’s to a great 2019 for all our players, and especially Jamie, Kaylee & Sammy who have been chosen to represent England.

Aloha from your Happy Blogger


2018 SCPA Awards

Vice Presidents Trophy

  • Paul Leverett

Juniors Skills Award Scheme (JSAS)

White Award (first level)

  • William Vaughan-Read (River Hamble)
  • Solomon Hemsely (Muscliff Park)
  • Enzo Latter (Muscliff Park)
  • Ebony Latter (Muscliff Park)
  • Sam Ruttue (Muscliff Park)
  • Matthew Butcher (Muscliff Park)

Green Award

  • William Vaughan-Read (River Hamble)
  • Sam Ruttue (Muscliff Park)
  • Matthew Butcher (Muscliff Park)

Blue Award

  • Jamie Brooks (Adur/Worthing)
  • Liam Floyd (Cobbetts/River Hamble)

Junior Regional Competitions

Junior Singles

  • Winner: Jamie Brooks (Adur)
  • Runner-up: Marc Franco-Llado (Worthing)

Junior Shooting

  • Winner: Marc Franco-Llado (Adur)
  • Runner-up: Jamie Brooks (Adur)

Regional Competitions

IWD Womens Doubles

  • Winners: Paula Fauvel (Fareham) & Sammy Thatcher (Beacon View)
  • Runners-up: Barbara Wright & Annette Waters (Portchester)

Singles

  • Winner: Jamie Brooks (Adur)
  • Runner-up: Malcolm McKenzie  (Fareham)

Shooting

  • Winner: Lee Jamieson (Independent)
  • Runner-up: Mark Robertshaw (Fareham)

Doubles

  • Winners: Ali Stubbs & Mike Porter (Cobbetts)
  • Runners-up: Glenn & Liam Floyd (Cobbetts)

Triples

  • Winners: Stuart Floyd (Beacon View), David Franco-Cruz (Cobbetts), Callum Lombard (Beacon View)
  • Runners-up:  Kaylee Thatcher (Beacon View), Steve Lombard (Cobbetts), Alex Hepburn (Beacon View)

Mixed Doubles

  • Winners: Paula Fauvel (Fareham) & David Franco-Cruz (Cobbetts)
  • Runners-up: Karen Lombard & Stuart Floyd (Beacon View)

Winter Doubles

  • Winners: Steve Lombard (Cobbetts) & Karen Lombard (Beacon View)
  • Runners-up: Graham Elcome & Jamie Brooks (Adur)

Summer Doubles

  • Winners:  Ali Stubbs & Mike Porter (Cobbetts)
  • Runners-up:  Dave Stubbs & Richard Greeves (Cobbetts)

Adult/Junior

  • Winners: Glenn Floyd (Cobbetts) & Jamie Brooks (Adur)
  • Runners-up: David Franco-Cruz & Liam Floyd (Cobbetts)

Over 50s

  • Winners: Frank Charlesworth & Christine Peat (Oxshott)
  • Runners-up: Graham Elcome (Adur) & Lee Jamieson (Independent)

Secretary’s Cup

  • Winner: Callum Lombard, Karen Lombard & Stuart Floyd (Beacon View)
  • Runners-up: Carrie Litchfield, Dave Kilshaw & Chris Moss (Fareham)

9-a-Side Salver

  • Winners: Beacon View  (Captain: Stuart Floyd)

9-a-Side

  • Winners: Cobbetts (Captain: Steve Lombard)
  • Runners-up: Fareham Oaks (Captain: David Meyer)

6-a-Side Division 1

  • Winners: Cobbetts (Captain: Dave Stubbs)
  • Runners-up: Beacon View (Captain: Callum Lombard)

6-a-Side Division 2

  • Winners: Racing Club Rhinos (Captain: Richard Baker)
  • Runners-up: Adur Leisure (Captain: Brian Edmonds)

6-a-Side Division 3 (East)

  • Winners: Southsea (Captain: Andrew Walker)
  • Runners-up: Handcross (Captain: Bill Mackrell)

6-a-Side Division 3 (West)

  • Winners: Muscliff Raiders (Captain: Chris Chubb)
  • Runners-up: Portchester Penguins (Captain: Mike Powlesland)

2018 Most Improved Player

  • Winner: Liam Floyd

Nominations:

  • Brett Rodwell (Muscliff Park)
  • Bill Mackerell (Handcross)

2018 Players Player of the Year

  • Winner: Jamie Brooks (Adur)

Nominations:

  • David Franco Cruz (Cobbetts)
  • Stuart Floyd (Beacon View)
  • Marc Franco Llado (Cobbetts)
  • Callum Lombard (Beacon View)
  • Kaylee Thatcher (Beacon View)

Inter-Regional Competition

Championship Teams – Third place

(Championship Teams Manager: Hilary Kidd)

  1. Stuart Floyd, David Franco Cruz, Callum Lombard (Overall Top Team)
  2. Kaylee Thatcher, Steve Lombard & Alex Hepburn
  3. Dave Stubbs, Richard Greeves & Steve Daykin
  4. Glenn Floyd, Karen Lombard & Mike Tull (Sammy Thatcher)
  5. Tony Kidd, Liam Kidd & Justin Ellis
  6. Mark Robertshaw, Malcolm McKenzie & Dave Lucas
  7. Chris Chubb, Leo Black, Lee & Diane Redfern (John Denis & Tony Giordano)
  8. Mike Porter, Ali Stubbs & Steve Snudden

IR Challenge Cup – Winners

(Challenge Teams Manager: Michelle McKenzie)

  1. David Kilshaw, Carrie Litchfield, Paul & Sheila Hayward
  2. Frank Charlesworth, Christine Peat & Martin Gordon
  3. Paul Leverett, Paula Fauvel & Hassi Leverett
  4. Bernie Miles, Bob Bish, Allan Paice & Trevor Treend

IR Junior Cup – Winners

(Junior Team Manager: Kath Knight)

  • Marc Franco-Llado, Jamie Brooks, Liam Floyd, Sally Sin

A small selection of photographs from the night – a full album will be added to the Gallery later…