Arundel Winter Doubles

Posted by

Gone were the blizzards, sub-zero temperatures and flooded terrain of the original APC Winter Doubles scheduled for 27th December and in came the sunshine and only slightly chilly conditions of 11th Feb. Okay, so we did put on a minor snow flurry in honour of the event’s title – but nothing we couldn’t handle. There were 34, no, 33, no, 32, no, 31, no, 30 teams (good job I had spare paperwork for all eventualities made out in advance!).

Never mind the 6 Nations – we had entries from 7 counties, 4 EPA (PE) regions and 18 clubs represented. It was great to see so many new faces as well as the old familiar ones.

The morning saw 8 leagues of 4 (unfortunately with byes due to last minute drop-outs) with league winners going through to the Gold, next best 8 into the Silver, next best 8 into the Bronze (all playing knock-out, with consolages at each level) and the remaining 6 into a 3-game snake in the afternoon. There was good play and some surprising results, which made for an enjoyable day.

The Break the Egg shooting competition was a 3-way tie between Tony Giordano (Muscliff Park), Justin Ellis (Handcross) and Sammy Thatcher (Beacon View). After a play-off Sammy came out top.

One of the teams from far far away was The Fanny Club from Bath Grand Cru Club. To find out more about the Fanny Club go to http://www.fannypetanque.co.uk

Kath Knight


RESULTS

Place

Team

Players

Club

Gold

Winners

Beacon View

Sammy Thatcher

Stuart Floyd

Beacon View

Beacon View

Runners-up

Lee and Angie

Lee Jamieson

Angie Jamieson

Independent

Independent

Semis

Silver-haired Angels

Judith Batley

Lesley McMurdie

Worthing

Worthing

Semis

Worthing Bouledogs

Angela Brooks

Tony Jackson

Worthing/Arundel

Worthing

Gold Consolage

Winners

Ginger and Whinger

Melissa Rowley

Richard Wenban

Duke of Wellington

Duke of Wellington

Runners-up

Smile

Stuart Cursley

Bernie Miles

Handcross

Southampton City

Semis

The Brahmis

Merle Sullivan Brahmi

Fadi Brahmi

Croydon

Croydon

Semis

Claus for Concern

Justin Ellis

Sarah Ellis

Handcross

Handcross

Silver

Winners

Little Poland

Geoff Sully

Tomasz Rypien

Arundel

Independent

Runners-up

The Kidds

Tony Kidd

Peter Kidd

Handcross

Handcross

Semis

The Exes

John Denis

Tony Giordano

New Milton

Muscliff Park

Semis

Silver Foxes

Richard Foulsham

Barry McDonnell

Oxshott

Oxshott

Silver Consolage

Winners

Handworth

Nigel Sibbring

Martin Gordon

Handcross

Worthing

Runners-up

Salt and Vinegar

Jamie Brooks

Abbie Brooks

Adur

Worthing

Semis

A Cunning Plan

Steve Love

Rod Bennett

Arundel/Cobbetts

Cobbetts

Semis

Wishful Thinking

Colin Croft

Lesley Croft

Bordon

Bordon

Bronze

Winners

Barron Knights

Chris Barron

Kath Knight

Cobbetts

Arundel

Runners-up

Brexit Sprouts

Frank Charlesworth

Christine Peat

Oxshott

Oxshott

Semis

The Fanny Club

Chris Garratt

Andy Briggs

Bath Grand Cru

Bath Grand Cru

Semis

Not Sure

Barry Menzies

Chris Menzies

Hartley

Hartley

Bronze Consolage

Winner

New Towners

Bill Mackrell

John Bailey

Handcross

Handcross

Runners-up

The Odd Couple

Derek Coates

Michael Moore

Worthing/Arundel

Worthing

Semis

Booty Shore Enterprises

Anthony Booty

Chris Shore

Spotted Cow

Spotted Cow

Semis

Christmas Carole

Bob Ainsworth

Carole Turner

Worthing

Worthing

Spoon

1st

Oi

Graham Elcome

Debbie Collier

Adur

Adur

2nd

Arundel Specials

Eric Geddes

Keith Baker

Arundel

Worthing/Arundel

3rd

Us Too

Sue Sandy

Frankie Bennett

Cobbetts/Arundel

Cobbetts

4th

The Railway

Chris Brown

Duncan Brown

The Railway

The Railway

5th

Arundel MC

Martin Aichroth

Clare Ide

Arundel

Arundel

Wooden-spooners

6th

Albert’s Camel

Chris Warren-Adamson

Sue Taylor

Arundel

Arundel

Shooting

Winner

Sammy Thatcher

Beacon View

1st Fanny

The Railway

Chris Brown

Duncan Brown

The Railway

The Railway

Best Hat

Christmas

Valentine’s

Carole Turner

Sue Sandy

Worthing

Cobbetts/Arundel

Best junior team

Salt and Vinegar

Jamie Brooks

Abbie Brooks

Adur

Worthing