SCPA Presentation Evening 

Posted by

What a great kickstart to 2018 with a fun packed SCPA Presentation Evening held again this year at the East Horton Golf Club on 13 January.

Guests started arriving from around 6.30pm and by 7 o’clock, the room was buzzing as Petanque buddies greeted each other with New Year wishes and made their way to their respective tables with drinks in hand. A rolling display showed photos from various competitions and a profile of each of the five ‘Players Player of the the Year’ nominees creating a sense of an impressive Sporting occasion. Guests were invited to vote for their favourite player from a strong line up of Jamie Brooks, Sammy Thatcher, Stuart Floyd, Callum Lombard and Malcolm McKenzie.

Following a warm welcome from Glenn, the food was served in an orderly manner with each table invited to make their way to the serving area. The staff at East Horton provided a friendly service with a smile. There was just a slight disappointment as by the time the last few guests were served, some food was cold and one of the dishes had run out but overall everyone enjoyed the food they were served with a number opting for second helpings.

The presentation ceremony commenced as Glenn took to the stage supported by his two newly appointed Vice Chairs – ChrisChubb and Sammy Thatcher (Sammy took on the role of photographer along with Dave Stubbs for the evening).

The first award of the night was the Vice President’s Cup, which was presented to Hassi Leverett for the many promotional activities she has undertaken over the past few months both nationally and regionally. There were a few surprised faces, but none more so than Hassi who was shocked but thrilled to be awarded the Trophy.

The latest batch of newly trained coaches were presented with their personalised shirts before Kath Knight took to the floor to present the Junior JSAS Medals, and the Junior Singles and Shooting trophies. Kath commended all the juniors from across the Region who had achieved great performances and were an asset. It was good to see Jamie, Liam & Francesca present at the evening and collect their awards in person. Unfortunately, one of our most prominent young players Marc Franco-Llado was in Spain and so unable to be here. Marc was announced as the winner of the Junior Singles competition and Runner- up of the Shooting Competition with his friend and rival Jamie taking the Shooting title and Singles runner-up.

Marc was also chosen by the Executive Committee to be awarded the ‘Most Improved Player’ title which was announced on the night. Thanks to some advanced technology, Glenn was able to speak to him via a ‘live’ video link to Barcelona (truly in the style of BBC Sports Personality of the Year). It was almost as if Marc was in the room! With a very gracious and humbling speech, young Marc accepted the trophy presented by his dad, David Franco Cruz, as he thanked Cobbetts for nominating him and everyone who had helped him along the way.

As the evening progressed, Chris Chubb provided Glenn with names of the runners-up and winners of all the key Regional competitions as they were invited to receive their awards.

We were delighted to see our sponsor Dean Kirby, Managing Director of Closewood Ltd with his wife Jill join us for the evening. There was a big applause as Glenn confirmed that Closewood would continue for the third year to sponsor our shirts for the Regionals and make a generous donation of £2000 to the SCPA. Mr Kirby presented the trophies to the captains of the league winners and runners-up.

Before the final winner of ‘Players Player of the Year’ was announced, the Inter-Regional Managers – Hilary Kidd (for the Championship), Bernie Miles (for the Challenge) and Julia Jones and Danny Corp (for the Junior Squad) were thanked for all their hard work in managing and motivating their respective teams. All teams were presented with an SCPA badge and invited to pose for team photos.

Finally, the votes for the Players Player were counted and verified. The room hushed as Glenn announced “…the winner of the 2017 Players Player is … (with X Factor style anticipation) … Stuart Floyd”.

 

Heartiest congratulations to Stuart and all the other four nominees. Stuart was presented with a beautiful trophy handmade by Richard Greeves.

With meticulous timing, the presentation ceremony was drawn to a close by Glenn and he declared the dance floor open. Steve Love brought the dance floor alive with his inimitable moves and charmingly swirling his partners to some well known tunes.

Thank you to Glenn for your leadership and much hard work in organising the event. And despite having had a busy day in London with the EPA, hosting a fantastic Presentation evening. Thanks also to Kath for organising the raffle and to everyone who donated a prize and bought tickets. A whopping £300 was raised to support our juniors.

Happy New Year to all the friends across our region. Here’s to a great year of petanque and Southern bringing home many trophies and in particular the Inter-Regional Cup #COYS

All Award winners are listed below, together with additional photos from the evening.

Adiós for now – From your Happy Blogger!

 


SCPA Awards 2017

2017 SCPA Awards Vice President Trophy
Hassi Leverett

New Coaches
Hilary Annicchiarico (Muscliff)
Mario Annicchiarico (Muscliff)
Frank Charlesworth (Oxshott)
Pete Wilcox (Southampton City)
Ernest Harrison (Oxshott)
Peter Aldersey (Muscliff)
Elaine Aldersey (Muscliff)
Stephen Bassett (Muscliff)
Graham Elcome (Adur)
Christine Kateley (ABC)
Matt Blackall (Southsea)
Shelley McKenzie (Portchester/Fareham)
Danny Corp (Shedfield)

Juniors Skills Award Scheme (JSAS)

Sponsored by Pen-y-Coed Petanque

White Award (first level)
Sally Sin (Parley)
Jonathan Gracie (Parley)
Francesca Evans-Jones (Adur)
Raffe Merry (Fareham)

Green Award
Molly Cramp (Arundel)
Francesca Evans-Jones (Adur)
Sally Sin (Parley)
Jonathan Gracie (Parley)
Abbie Brooks (Worthing)

Green Plus Award
Jamie Brooks (Worthing)
Liam Floyd (Cobbetts)

Red Award
Jamie Brooks (Worthing)
Liam Floyd (Cobbetts)

Red Plus Award
Jamie Brooks (Worthing)
Liam Floyd (Cobbetts)

Junior Singles
Winner: Marc Franco-Llado (Cobbetts)
Runner-up: Jamie Brooks (Worthing)

Junior Shooting
Winner: Jamie Brooks (Worthing)
Runner-up: Marc Franco-Llado (Cobbetts)

Regional Competitions

Singles
Winner: Richard Greeves (Cobbetts)
Runner-up: Justin Ellis (Handcross)

Shooting
Winner: Sammy Thatcher (Beacon View)
Runner-up: Dave Plumhoff (Beacon View)

Doubles
Winners: Steve Lombard (Cobbetts) & Callum Lombard (Beacon View)
Runners-up: Glenn Floyd & Lee Redfern (Cobbetts)

Triples
Winners: Dave Plumhoff (Beacon View), David Franco-Cruz (Cobbetts), Steve Daykin (Cobbetts)
Runners-up: Lee, Angie & Ashley Jamieson (Independent), Ben Treend (Beacon View)

Mixed Doubles
Winners: Paula Fauvel & David Franco Cruz (Cobbetts)
Runners-up: Montse Banach Gomez & Oscar Panadero Gimeno (Parley)

Winter Doubles
Winners: Stuart Floyd & Callum Lombard (Beacon View)
Runners-up: David Franco-Cruz & Oscar Panadero-Gimeno (Cobbetts)

Adult/Junior
Winners: Oscar Panadero-Gimeno & Marc Franco-Llado (Cobbetts)
Runners-up: Stuart Floyd (Beacon View) & Liam Floyd (Cobbetts)

Over 50s
Winners: Frank Charlesworth & Christine Peat (Oxshott)
Runners-up: Chris Chubb & Mick Roberts (Muscliff Park)

Secretary’s Cup
Winner: Callum Lombard, Karen Lombard & Stuart Floyd (Beacon View)
Runners-up: Steve Lombard, Alan Forse & Rod Bennett (Cobbetts)

9-a-Side Salver
Winners: Cobbetts (Captain: Dave Stubbs)

9-a-Side Division 2
Winners: Shipwrights (Captain: Kate Douglas)
Runners-up: Cobbetts Extras (Captain: Paula Fauvel)

9-a-Side Division 1
Winners: Cobbetts (Captain: Steve Lombard)
Runners-up: Beacon View (Captain: Stuart Floyd)

6-a-Side Division 4
Winners: Muscliff Park (Captain: Chris Chubb)
Runners-up: Portchester Pacemakers (Captain: Nick Hall)

6-a-Side Division 3
Winners: Worthing Trident. (Captain: Angela Brooks)
Runners-up: Adur Leisure (Captain: Brian Edmonds)

6-a-Side Division 2
Winners: Oxshott Ospreys (Captain: Frank Charlesworth)
Runners-up: Shipmates (Captain: Dave Lucas)

6-a-Side Division 1
Winners: Beacon View (Captain: Callum Lombard)
Runners-up: Cobbetts A (Captain: Dave Stubbs)

2017 Most Improved Player
Winner: Marc Franco-Llado

2017 Players Player of the Year
Winner: Stuart Floyd (Beacon View)

Nominations:
Sammy Thatcher (Beacon View)
Callum Lombard (Beacon View)
Jamie Brooks (Worthing)
Malcolm McKenzie (Fareham)

Inter-Regional Teams

Championship (Manager: Hilary Kidd)
1. Dave Plumhoff, David Franco Cruz, Steve Daykin 2. Lee, Angie & Ashley Jamieson, and Ben Treend
3. Mike Tull, Sammy Thatcher, Graham Galton
4. Glenn Floyd, Stuart Floyd, Lee Redfern
5. Mark Robertshaw, Malcolm McKenzie, Dave Lucas 6. Dave Stubbs, Richard Greeves, Simon Greeves
7. Steve Lombard, Kaylee Thatcher, Callum Lombard 8. Nigel Sibbring, Martin Gordon, Chris Chubb

Challenge (Manager: Bernie Miles)
1. Tony Kidd, Peter Kidd, Justin Ellis, Liam Kidd
2. David Kilshaw, Carrie LitchfieId, Mike Sheppard, Hassi Leverett
3. Alex Hepburn, Martin Brooks, Frank Charlesworth
4. Tim Vincent, Daena Vincent, Paul Hayward, Sheila Hayward

Junior Team (Managers: Julia Jones & Danny Corp)
Marc Franco-Llado, Jamie Brooks, Liam Floyd, Francesca Evans-Jones