1990s IR Squads

Squad 1999 – Venue: Brean Sands
  Teams Club
1 Foxdale

Lee Jamieson

Angie Jamieson

Ashley Jamieson

Lamb

Lamb

Lamb

2 Barbarians

Clive Nicholas

Geoff Sully

Dave Stubbs

Lamb

Lamb

Cobbetts

3 Girl Power

Pam Treend

Lyn Cheriton

Vanessa Webb

Farmhouse

Wanderers

Dove/Wanderers

4 Horse and Jockey 3

Sue Hale

Barbara Burchell

Ian Burchell

Horse & Jockey

Horse & Jockey

Horse & Jockey

5 Horse and Jockey 2

Stuart Hale

Graham Donald

Mark Robertshaw

Horse & Jockey

Horse & Jockey

Limesdowne

6 Trinity ’99

Ben Treend

Ben Sully

Stuart Biggs

Farmhouse

Lamb

Cobbetts/Dove

7 A.L.S.

Allan Paice

Leesa Rhodes

Steve Rhodes

Crondall

Solent

Solent

8 Billy No Mates

Glenn Floyd

Dave Scarborough

Chris Allen

Cobbetts

Farmhouse

Dove/Wanderers

Juniors Chris Barron

Luke Geere

Bradley Jamieson

Portchester

Flight Refuelling

Lamb

Manager Trevor Treend  
Position 2nd  
Winners South East 75 wins
2nd Southern 65 wins
3rd East Midlands 55 wins
4th    
5th    
6th    
7th    
8th    
Squad 1998 – Venue: Brean Sands
  Teams Club
1 Barbarians

Dave Stubbs

Clive Nicholas

Geoff Sully

Cobbetts

Lamb

Lamb

2 Burgundy Boys

Frank Britt

Dave Scarborough

Mike Knight

Dove

Dove

Lamb

3    
4    
5    
6    
7    
8    
Juniors Stephen Daykin

Chris Barron

Jason Willcox

Portchester

Portchester

Wanderers

Position 3rd  
Winners East Midlands  
2nd South East  
3rd Southern  
4th    
5th    
6th    
7th    
8th    
Squad 1997 – Venue: Brean Sands
  Teams Club
1 Les Tetards

Frank Britt

Ben Treend

Philippe Larosse

 
2 BTY

Chris Allen

Vanessa Webb

Steve Rhodes

 
3 Barbarians

Leesa Rhodes

Clive Nicholas

Geoff Sully

(Dave Stubbs)

Solent

Lamb

Lamb

(Cobbetts)

4 Grove 3

Barbara Burchell

Ian Burchell

Sue Hale

Grove

Grove

Grove

5    
6    
7    
8 Jorji

Robin Lovelock

Jill Lovelock

John Pollinger

 
Juniors Ben Sully

Stuart Biggs

Stephen Daykin

Lamb

Cobbetts

Portchester

Position 3rd  
Winners South East  
2nd East Midlands  
3rd Southern  
4th Chiltern  
5th Anglia  
6th Wales / Cymru  
7th Eastern  
8th Isle of Wight  
Squad 1996 – Venue: Sandown
  Teams Club
1 GBH

Chris Allen

Vanessa Webb

Frank Britt

Wanderers/Dove

Wanderers/Dove

Dove

2 Bird in Hand

Barbara Floyd

Ian Birchall

Sue Hale

Bird in Hand

Bird in Hand

Bird in Hand

3 Barbarians

Clive Nicholas

Mike Knight

Dave Stubbs

Lamb

Lamb

Cobbetts

4 Fortune

Geoff Sully

Ben Sully

James Ellis

Lamb

Lamb

Temple

5 Redlynch

Rob Davis

Dave Hopkins

John

Redlynch

Redlynch

Redlynch

6 La Farge

Steve Lombard

Steve Rhodes

Leesa Rhodes

Cobbetts

Solent

Solent

7 Artel

Des Cleave

Daren George

Ben Treend

Dove

Dove

Farmhouse

8 PLJ

Pam Treend

Lyn Cheriton

June Lombard

Farmhouse

Wanderers

Cobbetts

Juniors Admiral Cunningham

Chris Barron

Mark Robertshaw

Stephen Daykin

Robert Daykin (Sub)

 
Position 5th  
Winners East Midlands 63
2nd Eastern 58
3rd Anglia 57
4th South East 56
5th Southern 54
6th Chiltern 48
7th West Midlands 33
8th London 30
Squad 1995 – Venue: Sandown
  Teams Club
1 Enterprise

Steve Lombard

Glenn Floyd

Ben Treend

Cobbetts

Cobbetts

Farmhouse

2 GBH

Chris Allen

Vanessa Webb

Frank Britt

Wanderers

Wanderers

3 Triton Again

Trevor Treend

Bob Buxton

Richard Powell

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

So’ton City

4 Bird in Hand 2

Stuart Hale

Graham Donald

Steve Rhodes

(Paul Hale)

Bird in Hand

Bird in Hand

Solent

5 Bird in Hand

Barbara Floyd

Ian Birchall

Sue Hale

Bird in Hand

Bird in Hand

Bird in Hand

6 Barbarians

Clive Nicholas

Geoff Sully

Mike Knight

Lamb

Lamb

Lamb

7 Solate

Peter Howarth

Jean Morgan

James Ellis

Solent

Lamb

Temple

8 La Farge 1

Karen Lombard

Leesa Rhodes

John Pollinger

Solent

Solent

Shedfield

Juniors Farmhouse

Matt Canning

Keir

Adam

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

Position 3rd 13 Regions
Winners Eastern 54 wins
2nd Chiltern 53 wins
3rd Southern 50 wins
4th South East 48 wins
5th Anglia 45 wins
6th East Midlands 35 wins
7th Isle of Wight 34 wins
8th Wales 33 wins
9th London 51 wins
10th West Midlands 51 wins
11th Devon 42 wins
12th Cornwall 38 wins
13th Great Western 38 wins
Squad 1994 – Venue: Sandown
  Teams Club
1 BRM

Ben Treed

Robin Lovelock

Martin Cheriton

Farmhouse

So’ton City

Wanderers

2 Wonderfuel

Steve Lombard

Glenn Floyd

Daren George

Cobbetts

Cobbetts

Victorians

3 Barbarians

Clive Nicholas

Geoff Sully

Dave Stubbs

Lamb

Lamb

Cobbetts

4 DDT

Frank Britt

Trevor Treend

Mike Knight

(Tom Thomson)

(Damien Thomson)

Farmhouse

Lamb

5 Leftovers

Chris Allen

Vanessa Webb

Des Cleave

Wanderers

Wanderers

Dove

6 La Farge

Steve Rhodes

John Pollinger

Karen Lombard

Solent

Shedfield

Solent

7 Bird in Hand

Jack Dellerba

Linda Almond

Gordon Shakespeare

Bird in Hand

Bird in Hand

Bird in Hand

8 Webbs Wonders

Terry Webb

Laurie Fenwick

Kath Knight

Wanderers

Shedfield

Lamb

Juniors Redlynch

Tracey Hopkins

Michael Hopkins

Ian Davis

Redlynch

Redlynch

Redlynch

Position Winners 12 Regions
Winners Southern 70 wins/88 +367
2nd Chiltern 62 wins +307
3rd Eastern 62 wins +241
4th South East 52 wins
5th East Midlands 47 wins
6th Wales 47 wins
7th Anglia 43 wins
8th Isle of Wight 38 wins
9th London 36 wins
10th West Midlands 29 wins
11th Great Western 24 wins
12th Cornwall 18 wins
Squad 1993 – Venue: Sandown
  Teams Club
1 Leftovers

Chris Allen

Vanessa Webb

Kevin Wood

Wanderers

Wanderers

Wanderers

2 Barbarians

Clive Nicholas

Geoff Sully

Dave Stubbs

Lamb

Lamb

Cobbetts

3 Vikings

Frank Britt

Karen Lombard

Dave Scarborough

(John Pollinger)

Solent
4 Wonderfuel

Steve Lombard

Glenn Floyd

Daren George

Cobbetts

Cobbettts

5 Mistral

Martin Cheriton

Robin Lovelock

Mike Knight

Wanderers

So’ton City

Lamb

6 BBT

Barry Sessions

Beth Godwin

Trevor Godwin

Cobbetts

Solent

Solent

7 Farmhouse 1

Trevor Treend

Ben Treend

Bob Buxton

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

8 Bird in Hand 2

Sue Hale

Stuart Hale

Glenn

Bird in Hand

Bird in Hand

Juniors Alun Morgan

Geoff Higgins

Mark Thomas

Lamb

Bird in Hand

Arford

Position 2nd 11 Regions
Winners South East 50 wins/80
2nd South 49 wins
3rd Chilterns 49 wins
4th Wales 48 wins
5th East Midlands 47 wins
6th Eastern 47 wins
7th Anglia 40 wins
8th London 39 wins
9th Isle of Wight 32 wins
10th West Midlands 27 wins
11th Cornish 12 wins
Squad 1992 – Venue: Sandown
  Teams Club
1 GBH

Chris Allen

Vanessa Webb

Frank Britt

Lapstone

Lapstone

Shedfield

2 Barbarians

Clive Nicholas

Geoff Sully

Martin Cheriton

Lamb

Lamb

Lapstone

3 Le Bouchon  
4 Shedfield 3  
5 Shedfield 1  
6 Oakstone  
7 YTT

Tom Thomson

Terry Stevens

Dave Yates

Oaklands

Oaklands

Lapstone

8 Triton

Trevor Treend

Bob Buxton

Richard Powell

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

So’ton City

Juniors  
Position 5th 9 Regions
Winners Eastern 43 wins/64
2nd South East 37 wins
3rd East Midlands 37 wins
4th Chiltern 35 wins
5th Southern 35 wins
6th Wales 31 wins
7th Isle of Wight 27 wins
8th Anglia 26 wins
9th West Midlands 17 wins
Squad 1991 – Venue: Poole
  Teams Club
1 Triton

Trevor Treend

Bob Buxton

Richard Powell

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

So’ton City

2 Apollo 2

John Pollinger

Kurt Newman 

Frank Britt ?

(Steve Lombard)

Shedfield

(Cobbetts)

3 Lamb

Clive Nicholas

Geoff Sully

Jean Morgan

Lamb

Lamb

Lamb

4 JLT

Tom Thomson

Terry Stevens

Eileen Thomson

Oaklands

Oaklands

Oaklands

5 Chroma

Martin Cheriton

Chris Allen

Robin Lovelock

Lapstone

Lapstone

So’ton City

6 G. Companions 2

Barbara Floyd

Ian Birchall

Maureen Priest

Good Cmp.

Good Cmp.

Good Cmp.

7 Limesdowne

Brian Shakespeare

Gina Shakespeare

Gordon Sh’speare

Limesdowne

Limesdowne

Limesdowne

8 Victorians

Steve Burford

John Denham

Bill Britt

Victoria

Victoria

Victoria

Juniors  
Position 6th 9 Regions
Winners Anglia 44 wins/64
2nd Eastern 37 wins
3rd Chiltern 37 wins
4th South East 35 wins
5th Wales 34 wins
6th Southern 28 wins
7th East Midlands 27 wins
8th Isle of Wight 25 wins
9th West Midlands 21 wins
Squad 1990 – Venue: Poole
  Teams Club
1 Chroma

Martin Cheriton

Chris Allen

Robin Lovelock

Lapstone

Lapstone

So’ton City

2 JLT

Tom Thomson

Terry Stevens

Dave Yates

Oaklands

Oaklands

Lapstone

3 Victorians

Bill Britt

Adam Goodman

Paul Yates

Victoria

Victoria

Lapstone

4 Apollo

Steve Lombard

Mike Adams

John Pollinger

Cobbetts

Cobbetts

Shedfield

5 Shedfield Eagles

Frank Britt

Pip Cledwyn

Dave Scarborough

Shedfield

Shedfield

6 Cobbetts 1

Dave Stubbs

Dave Bone

Andy Bradbury

Cobbetts

Cobbetts

Cobbetts

7 PJT

Peter Howarth

Jill Lovelock

Trevor Lauder

Solent

So’ton City

Victorians

8 Farmhouse 3

Trevor Treend

Ben Treend

Bob Buxton

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

Juniors  
Position 4th 9 Regions
Winners South East 44 wins/64
2nd Eastern 42 wins
3rd Anglia 38 wins
4th Southern 35 wins
5th Chilterns 34 wins
6th Wales  
7th East Midlands  
8th Isle of Wight  
9th West Midlands