1980s IR Squads

Squad 1989 – Venue: Poole
  Teams Club
1 Bachanalians

Frank Britt

Pip Cledwyn

Dave Scarboro’

Shedfield

Shedfield

Garrison

2 YTS

Tom Thomson

Terry Stevens

Dave Yates

Oaklands

Oaklands

Botleigh Grange

3 Apollo

Steve Lombard

Mike Adams

John Pollinger

Cobbetts

Cobbetts

Shedfield

4 Horizon

Roy Dunn

Steve Burford

John Denham

Garrison

Victoria

Rising Sun

5 Botleigh Grange 1

Chris Allen

Vanessa Webb

Martin Cheriton

Botleigh Grange

Botleigh Grange

Botleigh Grange

6 Fagan

Clive Nicholas

Dave Golby

Brian Francis

Lamb

Lamb

Lamb

7 Solent 3

Trevor Godwin

Beth Godwin

Bob May

Solent

Solent

Solent

8 Farmhouse 1

Trevor Treend

Paul Hale

Bob Buxton

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

Juniors  
Position 3rd 8 Regions
Winners Eastern wins/56
2nd South East  
3rd Southern  
4th    
5th    
6th    
7th    
Squad 1988 – Venue: Poole
  Team Club
1 Apollo

Steve Lombard

Mike Adams

John Pollinger

Cobbetts

Cobbetts

Shedfield

2 Wibipor

Frank Britt

Pip Cledwyn

Bernie Mills

Shedfield

Shedfield

Shedfield

3 KLM

Leesa Godwin

Mark Barnet

Karen Lombard

Solent

Botleigh Grange

Solent

4 YTS

Tom Thomson

Terry Stevens

Dave Yates

Oaklands

Oaklands

Botleigh Grange

5 PLJ

Pam Treend

Lyn Cheriton

June Lombard

Farmhouse

Botleigh Grange

Cobbetts

6 Botleigh Grange 1

Martin Cheriton

Chris Allen

Vanessa Webb

Botleigh Grange

Botleigh Grange

Botleigh Grange

7 Cobbetts 1

Dave Stubbs

Dave Bone

Andy Bradbury

Cobbetts

Cobbetts

Cobbetts

8 Shedfield

Phil Deane

Bob Britten

Terry Bill

Shedfield

Shedfield

Shedfield

Juniors  
Position 6th 7 Regions
Winners Chilterns 27 wins/48
2nd Eastern 26 wins
3rd South East 26 wins
4th East Midlands 25 wins
5th Anglia 24 wins
6th Southern 23 wins
7th Isle of Wight 17 wins
Squad 1987 – Venue: Poole
  Teams Club
1 Farmhouse 1

Dave Cole

Jan Cole

Glenn Floyd

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

2 Apollo

Steve Lombard

Mike Adams

John Pollinger

Cobbetts

Cobbetts

Shedfield

3 Botleigh Grange 1

Martin Cheriton

Chris Allen

Ray Page

Botleigh Grange

Botleigh Grange

Botleigh Grange

4 Cobbetts 1

Dave Stubbs

Tony Smith

Andy Bradbury

Cobbetts

Cobbetts

Cobbetts

5 Soubes

Robin Lovelock

Karen Lombard

Peter Howarth

So’ton City

Solent

Solent

6 Farmhouse 2

Trevor Treend

Pam Treend

Simon Brookes

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

7 APL

Adam Le Peuple

Paul Yates

Leesa Godwin

Cobbetts

Botleigh Grange

Solent

8 Mouton Soule

Clive Nicholas

Dave Golby

Peter Turnham

Lamb

Lamb

Lamb

Juniors  
Position 2nd 6 Regions
Winners South East 45 wins/80
2nd Southern 45 wins
3rd Eastern 43 wins
4th Isle of Wight =  
5th East Midland =  
6th Chiltern  
Squad 1986 – Venue: Poole
  Teams Club
1 Frank Lennon

Bill Britt

Alan Reynard

Victoria

Victoria

Victoria

2 Lou Watkins

Wendy Watkins

Bob Bish

Shedfield

Shedfield

Shedfield

3 Frank Britt

Dave Scarborough

Cheryl Robson

Victoria

Garrison

Victoria

4 Dave Yates

Paul Yates

Adam Yates

Botleigh Grange

Botleigh Grange

Botleigh Grange

5 Sue Hale

Stuart Hale

Trevor Treend

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

6 Tony Smith

John Pollinger

Lyn Cheriton

Cobbetts

Shedfield

Botleigh Grange

7 Peter Hillier

Peter Howarth

Robin Lovelock

Botley Butchers

So’ton Arms

So’ton City

8 Dave Stubbs

Mike Adams

Andy Bradbury

Cobbetts

Cobbetts

Cobbetts

Juniors  
Position 3rd 6 Regions
Winners Eastern 53 wins/80
2nd South East 50 wins
3rd Southern 47 wins
4th East Midlands 32 wins
5th Isle of Wight 31 wins
6th Chiltern 27 wins
Squad 1985 – Venue: Poole
  Teams Club
1 Martin Cheriton

Ray Page

Chris Allen

Botleigh Grange

Botleigh Grange

Botleigh Grange

2 Dave Cole

Jan Cole

Henry Hartley

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

3 Glenn Floyd

Barbara Hale

Hilary Blay

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

4 Lou Watkins

Wendy Watkins

Bob Bish

Shedfield

Shedfield

Shedfield

5 Trevor Treend

Pam Treend

Dave Stubbs

Farmhouse

Farmhouse

Cobbetts

6 Bill Britt

Steve Burford

Frank Britt

Victoria

Victoria

Victoria

7 Clive Nicholas

Dave Golby

Peter Ayling

Lamb

Lamb

Lamb

8 Phil Deane

Bob Britton

Terry Bill

Shedfield

Shedfield

Shedfield

Juniors  
Position 3rd 5 Regions
Winners South East 45 wins/64
2nd Eastern 38 wins
3rd Southern 31 wins
4th Isle of Wight 29 wins
5th East Midlands 17 wins
6th    
Squad 1984 – Venue: Poole
  Region Result
Position 4th 4 Regions
Winners South East 34 wins/48
2nd Eastern 33 wins
3rd East Midlands 15 wins
4th Southern 14 wins